Tropilab Inc.


PSIDIUM GUAJAVA - GUAVA.

Psidium guajava - guava
Synonym: Psidium cujavus, Psidium pomiferum
Common name: guava, jambu klutuk, amrud, guyaba, pera, goiabeira, kuawa, jwafa, amrood, guaba, koiyaa.
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family).

Overview
Guava is a small tropical tree that grows up to 35 feet tall; it has spreading branches and smooth bark.
The leathery leaves are opposite oblong-elliptic and have pronounced veins. When crushed they are aromatic.
The flowers are white and somewhat fragrant.
Although a tropical species, the tree can withstand some cold for a short period of time but no more than a few degrees of frost!
Guava is widely grown for its fruit (round or oval) in the tropics; green fruits that turn yellow on ripening with edible, aromatic, seedy pulp. The pulp can be from white to deep pink.
It has a distinctive fresh aroma with a sweet musk odor and the vitamin C content is higher than in citrus (200 mg in 100 gm of fruit).
Guavas contain both carotenoids and polyphenols (antioxidant pigments).
The juicy, fruit pulp is used in drinks or made into jelly.
Guava leaf extracts are used in many herbal formulas; such as antibiotic, diabetes, diarrhea formulas, bowel health and weight loss.

Constituents
Eugenol; tannin, saponins; amydalin; phenolic acids; malic acid; ash, aldehydes. Catequinic components, volatile acids (include (E)-cinnamic acid and (Z)-3-hexenoic acid) and flavonoids.
ß-sitosterol, maslinic acid, essential oils (alpha pinene, caryophyllene, cineol, D-limonene, eugenol, and myrcene), triterpenoids and flavonoids.

In Suriname's traditional medicine, the whole guava-plant is used.
The leaves and bark are used for diarrhea and dysentery, for stomach upsets, nose-bleeds, vaginal wash and to regulate menstrual periods.
Guava has anti-bacterial activity and hypoglycemic properties.

Hardiness: USDA zone 9 - 11.
Propagation: seeds.
Culture: sun, moist soil, protect from frost, serious damage occurs at 26° F.

Psidium guajava Guava tree stem Psidium guajava Psidium guajava leaves Psidium guajava fruit Guava ripe fruit Guava fruits Guava fruit open Guava fruit Guava seeds Psidium guajava (Guava) tincture


Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Psidium guajava seeds 1 package (100 seeds) US$ 25.00
Psidium guajava bark 1 lb US$ 28.00
Psidium guajava bark 0.5 lb US$ 15.75
Psidium guajava leaves 1 lb US$ 28.00
Psidium guajava leaves 0.5 lb US$ 15.75
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 1 oz fl (29.6 cc) US$ 10.35
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 6 x 1 oz fl US$ 55.89
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 12 x 1 oz fl US$ 105.57
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 2 oz fl (59.1 cc) US$ 18.65
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 6 x 2 oz fl US$ 100.71
Psidium guajava leaves tincture 12 x 2 oz fl US$ 190.23


For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!



Home | About Suriname | Bulk Order | Company Info | Detox | Garden plants | Medicinal Plantlist | Medicinal Seedlist |
Medicinal Support | Medicinal teas | Medicine from Nature | Oils | Palms | Products | Rhizomes and bulbs | Spices |
Surinam Cuisine | Tinctures | Tropical Cut Flowers | Tropical fruit seeds | Tropical hardwood | Tropical Rainforest |
Vegetable seeds | Wallpapers

Send e- mail | Special Links | Webstore

Return policy | Privacy policy