Tropilab Inc.


TRIPLARIS SURINAMENSIS - ANTWOOD.

Triplaris Surinamensis
Synonym: cumingiana Americana, triplaris weigeltiana.
Common name: vara de Maria, palo hormiguero, pau formiga, long John, mira udu, mulato-tree, tangarana.
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat family).

Overview
Mulato tree is a deciduous tropical tree growing up to more than one hundred feet tall.
It's called long John because it is a very slender and graceful tree!
The trunk is straight and slightly cracked. The thick, hollow branches are divided in segments. Ants often eat the center of this tree.
The small white, male and female flowers are in big compound clusters.
The brown seeds, small square nuts, have wings. When the seeds of this tree fall they look like many small helicopters gyrating to earth. They can be carried away by the wind for many miles before reaching the ground.
In Suriname it's also called "dreitin" which reminds one that when it blooms, the dry season is about to start.
Triplaris Surinamensis is used in Shamanism to prepare Ayahuasca (both a medicinal tradition specific to the Amazonas and a shamanic medicinal brews).

Hardiness: USDA zone 9B - 11.
Propagation: seeds.
Culture: full sun, sandy loam, well drained soil, tolerance for some drought.
Plant in frost free areas.


Triplaris surinamensis - Mulato tree Triplaris surinamensis - Mulato tree Triplaris surinamensis - Mulato tree Triplaris surinamensis - Mulato tree


Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Triplaris surinamensis seeds 1 package (100 seeds) US$ 13.80
Triplaris surinamensis seeds 1 package (500 seeds) US$ 62.10
Triplaris surinamensis seeds 1 package (1000 seeds) US$ 117.30


For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!



Home | About Suriname | Bulk Order | Company Info | Detox | Garden plants | Medicinal Plantlist | Medicinal Seedlist |
Medicinal Support | Medicinal teas | Medicine from Nature | Oils | Palms | Products | Rhizomes and bulbs | Spices |
Surinam Cuisine | Tinctures | Tropical Cut Flowers | Tropical fruit seeds | Tropical hardwood | Tropical Rainforest |
Vegetable seeds | Wallpapers

Send e- mail | Special Links | Webstore

Return policy | Privacy policy