|DIPTERYX ODORATA |
TONKA BEAN OIL
from AMAZON HERBS®
Also known as: cumaru, fèves de tonka, líng líng xiãng dòu, rumara,
tonguin bean, tonka bean, tonkabohne.
The Tonka bean tree is big and grows up to more than 120 feet high.
The wrinkled beans (inside the actual seeds) about 2½ " long, are black and have a very sweet and aromatic fragrance; they are used in perfumery.
The fruits contain one single seed.
The Tonka bean contains coumarin which is used as an anti-coagulant.
It is used to flavor castor oil, for scenting tobacco, to disguise the odor of iodoform and as an imitation for vanilla products.
The Tonka bean is also called Cumaru by the Amerindians in Suriname.
The wood is used for heavy, durable construction such as shipbuilding and timber activities.
Suriname's Traditional Medicine
A decoction of the seeds with some sugar is used against the common cold.
The Tonka bean is especially used in hair preparations and shampoos. Stops splitting ends and hair loss.
For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!
Home | About Suriname |
Bulk Order | Company Info |
Detox | Garden plants |
Living plants | Medicinal Plantlist |