PARA NUT OIL
from AMAZON HERBS®
Caryocar tomentosum Willd., Caryocar tuberculosum (Aubl.) Baill., Pekea tuberculosa Aubl.
Arbre de beurre, butter nut, butter nut of Guiana, castana-de-Brazil, castana-de-para, castanha, cream nut, ingi noto, noisette indienne, nuez mantequilla, nuez souari, para nut, pekea-nut, porte-noix, sawarri-nut, souarinussbaum, tata-youba, tata-yuba.
Lecythidaceae (Brazil nut family).
This is a large evergreen tropical tree, up to 120 feet tall, occurring naturally in groups in the Amazon rainforest of the Guianas, Venezuela and Brazil.
Para nut tree has leathery leaves that are 2' long.
The fruit, a grayish-brown drupe, can weigh up to 6.6 pounds (3 kg).
The fruits are about 6 inches in diameter, with a hard shell, which containing about 20 angular edible nuts (seeds).
The individual nuts have a somewhat thin shell with the delicious creamy kernel inside; they can be eaten raw or roasted.
The extracted oil from the seeds is used in cooking and is commercially used in cosmetics as an emollient (lubricant on the skin surface).
Suriname’s traditional medicine
An infusion of the tree bark is used to treat liver ailments.
Since it has a high natural selenium content, the nut can be used as an antioxidant.
The nuts are also a very good source of vitamin-E (a powerful lipid soluble antioxidant).
For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!
Home | About Suriname |
Company Info | | Tropical Rainforest |